Awards & Achievements Sydney, NSW - TAFE WSI Skip to content Skip to page navigation

News and Media Centre

About Us

Awards & Achievements

Institute Awards

Student Awards

TAFE Western Sydney students are awarded with a variety of local, regional, national and international awards which recognise their high level of skills. Some recent awards include:

  • Australian Training Awards | Markeeta Douglas - 2013 Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year
  • Western Sydney Regional Training Awards |  Robert Mendel (2014 Apprentice of the Year, Mount Druitt College), Stephanie Dewar (2014 Trainee of the Year, Mount Druitt College), Lyndal Keen (2014 Vocational Student of the Year, Richmond College)
  • WorldSkills - National | Gold Medals for Stacey Romanowski (Beauty, Blue Mountains College), Harlan Wilton (Web Design, Blue Mountains College); Bronze Medal for Rhianna Reid (Business Services, Blue Mountains College)
  • Australian Institute of Building | Blake McCaffrey -  2014 Florence M Taylor Award, NSW AIB Chapter
  • Sydney Royal Easter Show | Landscaping Challenge - Richmond College Landscaping team; Floristry team competition - Richmond College Floristry students
  • Australian Vocational Student Prize | Awarded to 11 OTEN students in 2014
  • Prime Minister's Award | Michael Au, OTEN
  • Tertiary Preparation Certificate (TPC) | Eleven TAFE Western Sydney students scored in the top 50 places in the state in the 2013 TPC.
  • Higher School Certificate | Various 2013 students of OTEN and TAFE Western Sydney regional colleges received outstanding results such as first in the state in Electrotechnology, second in the state in Human Services, HSC All-Rounder placement (90 or above in ten or more units) and Band 6 results. 
  • 2014 Australian Professional Photography Awards | Sue Lightfoot - Silver Distinction, Travel category; Debbie Fowler, Silver Distinction, Landscape category
  • ZONTA Club Nepean Valley Awards | Elke Perombelon, Nepean College; Donika Hughes, Blue Mountains College; Hannah Bittman, Blue Mountains College.

Staff Awards

  • Australian Training Award | Steve Atkins - Australian VET Trainer/Teacher of the Year, Mount Druitt College
  • 2014 Honours List | Mr Robert Whittaker AM, Nirimba College
  • British School at Rome Residnecy 2015 | Catherine O'Donnell, Nepean Arts and Design Centre
  • Rotary - Pride of Workmanship Award 2014 | Melanie Lowe and Cathy Schafer, OTEN